Partner Visa / Marriage Visa / Spouse Visa / De-Facto Visa for your partner

1_9_wedding
 

What is an Australian Partner Visa?

 
A Partner Visa (also known as a Spouse Visa, Marriage Visa or De Facto Visa) is designed for a couple that is either married or in a ‘de facto’ relationship. This visa allows the Applicant to live and work in Australia. This visa will also lead to a Permanent Residency (PR) application. The Partner Visa may be applied for outside or inside Australia.
 

Qualifications

 

  • The Applicant is in a genuine and continuing relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • The relationship must be either a marriage which is legally recognised in Australia, or a de facto relationship
  • Both the Applicant and Sponsor must satisfy certain eligibility criteria, or the visa application will be refused
  • If you are going for the Partner visa by De Facto your relationship also has to meet the definition of de facto
  • The Applicant must also be able to satisfy Australia’s health and character criteria

 
A Partner Visa applicant can include their ‘secondary’ dependent family members, such as their children, in the application. All secondary applicants must also satisfy a set of criteria to be eligible. On top of this, any dependants must satisfy health and character criteria.
 
The Partner Visa application is a complex process. It usually takes one or more months to prepare an application, and the official global departmental processing time is about 1 year+, although times vary depending on many factors, including the thoroughness of an application, how well it is prepared, which Embassy or Government office is processing the application, and how busy they are at the time. Unless strict guidelines are followed, including meeting all the relevant criteria and the attachment of all relevant supporting evidence, it is highly likely that a visa application will be refused (approximately 70% of all Australian visa applications are refused). The application fee for the Partner Visa is currently $7000AUD and if the application is refused the application fee is almost never refunded – therefore you definitely want to make sure you get it right the first time!
 
So, if you are thinking of applying for an Australian Partner Visa / Marriage Visa / Spouse Visa / De Facto Visa yourself but are finding it difficult, why not get some personalised help from a qualified and experienced Immigration agent at Australian Visa Advice (AVA). Our detailed knowledge of the law and years of experience preparing literally hundreds of applications will take the stress, confusion and high risk of failure out of the visa process.
 
Please feel free to call us or leave a message at our LiveChat box below for more inquiries about Australian Partner Visa, or alternatively, send us an enquiry or message on the contact us page.

Get your free assessment now!