Eligibility Criteria for Sponsorship of an Australian Partner Visa

eligibility of sponsorship
 

All Australian partner visa applicants must have a sponsor – this includes applicants for fiancé visa or also known as prospective marriage visa and partner visas based on legal marriage or a de-facto relationship.
 
Unlike skilled migration visas where the application criteria are based on the skills and qualifications and relevant work history that the intending migrant has, the family migration stream is based on the applicant having a genuine relationship with his/her Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident sponsor.
 
So, to be able to sponsor a Partner or Fiance Visa Applicant, you need to:
 

  • Be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Be at least 18 years of age
  • Have met the primary applicant in person with a genuine continuing relationship with him/her
  • Have the freedom to marry for fiancé visa application

 
The sponsor must also be prepared to not only sponsor the applicant but also any dependent family members who are also included in the application as secondary applicant as well. To determine whether you are eligible to sponsor your partner or fiancé, it is recommended that you compete the sponsorship to migrate to Australia form which is available from the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).
 
You can be successful and get an Australian Partner visa / Spouse visa / Marriage visa/ De Facto visa / Fiancé visa! It can be relatively stress free! Find out how here: Contact Us

 

Get your free assessment now!