Work Visa Options:

80607554
 

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (457):

 
The 457 work visa is a temporary visa that allows skilled workers to travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. ​​You can bring members of your family unit to work or study in Australia. You can travel in and out of Australia as ​often as you want.

 

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa only if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

 

You must:

 

  • be nominated to work in an approved occupation
  • meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation
  • meet registration and licensing obligations
  • speak vocational English
  • have been nominated by an approved business

 

You can be inside or outside of Australia​ when you lodge your application. You must also meet other eligibility criteria including health and character requirements. The Australian Government charges a fee to apply for this visa.

 

8f95b248c4ff4dbc80b6b2a0917ebca9-1200-80

 

Skilled Independent visa (189):

 

The Skilled Independent visa is a points-tested permanent work visa. As the title implies, you can apply for this visa independently of the need of an employer – it is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

 

The 189 visa allows you to live and work in Australia permanently (it will give you permanent residency). It will also allow you to:

 

  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare: Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

 

You need to be invited. You must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your Expression of Interest.

 

If you receive an invitation (a Letter of Invitation), you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant Skilled Occupation List
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your Letter of Invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

 

You must also meet other eligibility criteria, including health and character requirements. The Australian Government charges a fee to apply for this visa.

 

31084485602_ef9b3ca304_z

 

Employer Nominated Scheme (186):

 

The Employer Nominated Scheme is a permanent visa for skilled workers. It would allow you to work and live in Australia. You may be eligible for this visa if you:

 

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 50 at the time of application, unless you are exempt
  • have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)
  • have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement), unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

 

This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer, and then an application under the nominated stream. The visa has three streams:

 

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:

 

    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

 

  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a negotiated formal labour agreement.

 

If you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Prospective employers and state and territory governments can then view your details and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration.

 

You can​ be inside or outside Australia when you apply. You must also meet other eligibility criteria, including health and character requirements. The Australian Government charges a fee to apply for some streams within this visa class.

 
Employees Office Men Suit Business Greeting Work
 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187):

 

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme is similar to the Employer Nominated Scheme. This visa is a permanent visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. You might be able to get this visa if you:

 

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer in regional Australia (outside of the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne) within six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 50 at time of application lodgement, unless you are exempt
  • at time of application lodgement, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body
  • at time of application lodgement, have appropriate English language skills for Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream and Direct Entry (DE) stream unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

 

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer, an​​​d then an application under the nominated stream. It would allow you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

 

  •  The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:

 

    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

 

  • The Agreement stream is for subclass 457 visa holders nominated by an employer through a labour agreement

 

If you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Prospective employers and state and territory governments can then view your details and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration.

 

You can​ be inside or outside Australia when you apply. You must also meet other eligibility criteria, including health and character requirements. The Australian Government charges a fee to apply for some streams within this visa class.

 

IMG_0370
 

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (489):

 

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa allows skilled workers to live and work in certain regional areas in Australia for up to four years. This visa allows you and your family to:

 

  • stay in Australia for up to four years
  • live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid

 

The 489 visa provides a pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (887).

 

To be eligible to apply for this visa, one of the following must apply to you:

 

  • Invited Pathway – you have submitted an Expression of Interest and were invited to apply as a skilled worker for this visa
  • Extended Stay Pathway – you have held a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 for at least two years and want to extend your stay in Australia
  • You are a member of the family unit of someone who holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496

 

Invited Pathway:

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. If you are sent a Letter of Invitation, you must also have:

 

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

 

You can​ be inside or outside Australia when you apply. You must also meet other eligibility criteria, including health and character requirements. The Australian Government charges a fee to apply for some streams within this visa class.

 


 

For more information about any of the above visa options please contact one of our Migration Agents by clicking the Contact Us box in the menu bar on the home page. Or you can email us at info@aussievisas.net You can also call us in Thailand on 08 4222 3946 (from inside Thailand) or +66 84222 3946 (from outside Thailand), or in Australia on 0434 477 964 (from inside Australia) or +61 434 477 964 (from outside Australia). Once you contact us we will be happy to provide you with a free assessment to determine your visa needs.

 

We only advise on and prepare Australian visas.

Get your free assessment now!